Justin McKelvey
Ran snowboard shops. Taught myself to code. Now I build AI that does real work.
Vanta vs Drata (2026): Prices, Time to SOC 2, and What You Still Do Yourself
TL;DR: As of November 2026, neither Vanta nor Drata publishes a price, and Secureframe is the only one of the three that does: its Fundamentals plan starts at $7,500 a year. The software is the smaller bill. Vanta's own guide puts a first SOC 2 at $10,000 to $80,000 or more once you add the auditor and the work, and it repeats every year. For a founder whose first big customer just sent a security questionnaire, pick on two things: which platform connects to the tools you already run, and which auditor you'll use. Then fix the app before anyone audits it.
I'm a former CTO at an AI startup and I've shipped 50+ products. The SOC 2 question usually lands on a founder the week an enterprise deal gets serious, with a 200-row spreadsheet attached. This page is the version I'd want in that week: what these tools actually do, what they cost, and what you still have to do yourself.
Vanta vs Drata vs Secureframe at a glance
| Vanta | Drata | Secureframe | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Published price | None; book a demo for "personalized pricing" | None on any page I could read | Fundamentals from $7,500/year |
| Plans | Essentials, Plus, Professional, Enterprise | By quote | Fundamentals, Complete, Defense |
| Integrations and testing (vendor's claim) | 400+ tools, tests run hourly, 1,400+ automated tests | Vanta says 300+ with daily tests; Drata's own pages blocked my read today | Infrastructure monitoring, custom tests |
| Security questionnaire help | Plus: 25 a year; Professional: 144 a year | Not verified | Advanced questionnaire automation on Complete |
| Their own SOC 2 cost estimate | Audit $10K to $50K; first SOC 2 $10K to $80K+ | Type 1 $7.5K to $15K; Type 2 $12K to $20K (SMB) | $10K to $150K to prepare and complete |
| Good fit | Startups on a common SaaS stack (Vanta pitches Essentials as "the fastest, simplest path") | Get a quote for the same scope as Vanta's and compare | Founders who want a known starting price |
Every vendor in this category writes its own comparison page, and each one wins on it. Vanta's says it has "100+ more" integrations than Drata and runs tests every hour where "Drata runs tests daily." Treat that as Vanta's claim, not a measurement. The numbers that matter more for a startup are in the cost section below, and those come from each vendor's own guide.
What a compliance platform actually does (and the bill it doesn't include)
Vanta, Drata and Secureframe are not auditors. They're software that plugs into your stack (your cloud host, GitHub, Google Workspace, your HR tool) and does three jobs. It collects evidence automatically, like screenshots of who has admin access and proof that laptops are encrypted. It runs tests on a schedule and tells you when a control breaks. And it gives you policy templates so you aren't writing an incident response plan from a blank page.
The SOC 2 report itself comes from a licensed CPA firm you hire separately. A Type 1 report checks that your controls are designed right at one point in time. A Type 2 report checks that they actually worked over a window of three to twelve months, per Vanta's guide. Most enterprise buyers eventually want Type 2.
So the real bill has four lines: the platform, the auditor, usually a penetration test, and your team's hours. The platform cuts the hours. It doesn't touch the auditor's fee, and it can't make a control true. If your app lets any signed-in user read every customer's records, the dashboard can go green on laptop encryption all day while the real hole stays open.
How much does SOC 2 cost a startup in 2026?
| Line item | Published figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Compliance platform | From $7,500/year (Secureframe); Vanta and Drata by quote | Vendor pricing pages |
| Audit fee | $10,000 to $50,000 | Vanta guide |
| Type 1 audit, SMB | $7,500 to $15,000 | Drata guide |
| Type 2 audit, SMB | $12,000 to $20,000 | Drata guide |
| Penetration test | About $4,000 for a typical AI pentest, report formatted for SOC 2 | Aikido pricing |
| First SOC 2, all-in | $10,000 to $80,000+ (Vanta); $25,000 to $200,000+ first year (Drata) | Vendor guides |
| Time to get ready | One to five months, then a 3 to 12 month Type 2 window | Vanta guide |
The ranges are wide because auditors price by effort. Vanta lists seven things that move the fee, including report type, scope, your size, the auditor's brand and how many outside vendors you rely on. Two cheap levers for a startup: ask your customer whether a Type 1 will do for now, and keep the scope to the one product they're buying.
Drata's guide is from March 2026 and blocked my automated read today, so its figures above come from a read earlier the same day. Third-party sites quote Drata and Vanta list prices too. They disagree with each other, and none of them is the vendor, so I've left them out.
Your hosting provider's SOC 2 doesn't cover your app
This one trips up almost every founder on Supabase or Lovable. Both say they're SOC 2 Type 2. Supabase's docs are blunt about what that means for you: its SOC 2 "does not transfer to environments outside of the Supabase product," and customers who need SOC 2 "need to go through their own SOC 2 audit."
Their report still helps. Supabase shares it with Team and Enterprise plan customers, and you'll attach it when your buyer asks who hosts their data. One detail worth knowing before an auditor finds it: Supabase turns Postgres connection logging off by default on new projects, and its docs tell you to switch it on if your SOC 2 program needs that evidence. If you also handle health data, SOC 2 isn't HIPAA either; is Supabase HIPAA compliant covers the plan and the BAA.
What you still do yourself, whichever platform you pick
- Fix the app. Access rules, leaked keys, admin routes anyone can reach. An auditor samples evidence; an enterprise customer's security team will poke at the product. The free vibe coding security checklist covers the 20 checks I'd run first.
- Write down how you actually work. The templates are a start. The auditor tests whether you do what the policy says, so a policy you don't follow is worse than a short one you do.
- Pick and pay the auditor. A separate contract and the bigger number in most first-year budgets.
- Answer the questionnaires. Vanta's Plus plan includes 25 AI-assisted questionnaires a year and Professional 144, but someone on your team still signs off on every answer.
If you built fast on Lovable, Bolt or Cursor, the app fixes are usually the long pole, and it's cheaper to find them before an auditor or a customer does. What it costs to audit a vibe-coded app walks through each tier, from free scans to a full review.
Do you need SOC 2 yet?
Often not on the first deal. Plenty of first enterprise contracts close on a well-answered security questionnaire, your vendors' SOC 2 reports, and a clear story about how customer data is protected. Start the platform and the audit when a signed deal depends on the report, or when three prospects in a row ask for it. Before that, the money usually does more inside the product. That's the same lean-first call I make on everything else in how to build an MVP.
When you do start, my order is: fix the app, pick the platform that connects to the most tools you already run, then get auditor quotes before you sign the platform contract, and ask each auditor which platforms they already work with. If you want a second set of eyes on whether you need SOC 2 yet, or what to fix before an auditor looks, book a free strategy call.
Do this today
Open the questionnaire your customer sent and mark every row you can't answer truthfully today. Then list every vendor that touches customer data (host, database, email, payments) and download the SOC 2 report from each one that offers it. That list and those gaps are what the platform demo, the auditor quote and your customer all ask about first.
Sources
- Vanta pricing: no published price, plan names, questionnaire counts. Read November 3, 2026.
- Vanta, How much does a SOC 2 audit cost?: audit fee, first SOC 2 total, prep time, Type 2 window. Read November 3, 2026.
- Vanta, Vanta vs Drata: integration and test-frequency claims. Read November 3, 2026.
- Drata, How much does a SOC 2 audit cost? (March 25, 2026): Type 1 and Type 2 SMB ranges, first-year total.
- Secureframe pricing: Fundamentals from $7,500/year. Read November 3, 2026.
- Secureframe, SOC 2 audit cost: $10K to $150K to prepare and complete. Read November 3, 2026.
- Supabase, SOC 2 Compliance and Supabase: shared responsibility, report access, connection logging. Read November 3, 2026.
- Lovable, security post: SOC 2 Type 2 as of August 13, 2025.
- Aikido pricing: typical pentest $4,000 per assessment. Read November 3, 2026.
Ship AI-built code without the 2am surprise
The free 20-point security checklist I run on every AI-built codebase before it touches real users.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How much does Vanta cost compared with Drata?
- Neither publishes a price. As of November 2026, Vanta's pricing page asks you to book a demo for personalized pricing across its Essentials, Plus, Professional and Enterprise plans, and Drata doesn't print one on any page I could read. Secureframe is the only one of the three that prints a number: Fundamentals starts at $7,500 a year. Expect the auditor's fee on top of whichever you pick.
- How much does SOC 2 cost for a startup?
- Vanta's own guide says the audit fee usually runs $10,000 to $50,000 and a first SOC 2 lands between $10,000 and $80,000 or more all-in. Drata's guide puts SMB audits at $7,500 to $15,000 for Type 1 and $12,000 to $20,000 for Type 2. Add the compliance software, often a pentest, and your team's time. The audit repeats every year.
- Do Vanta or Drata do the SOC 2 audit?
- No. Vanta, Drata and Secureframe are software that collects evidence, runs automated tests on your systems and gives you policy templates. A licensed CPA firm does the audit and issues the SOC 2 report. Most platforms can introduce you to auditors, but the audit is a separate contract and a separate bill.
- How long does it take to get SOC 2 with Vanta or Drata?
- Vanta's guide says preparation usually takes one to five months. A Type 1 report then checks your controls at one point in time. A Type 2 report watches them over a window of three to twelve months, so a first Type 2 is often most of a year away from the day you start.
- Is Supabase or Lovable SOC 2 compliant, and does that cover my app?
- Both say they are SOC 2 Type 2: Supabase in its docs, and Lovable since August 13, 2025. Neither covers your app. Supabase's docs say its SOC 2 does not transfer to customers, and a customer who needs SOC 2 must go through its own audit. Supabase shares its report with Team and Enterprise plan customers, which helps you answer vendor questions.
- Do I need SOC 2 before I sell to enterprise customers?
- Not always. Many first enterprise deals close on a completed security questionnaire, your vendors' SOC 2 reports and a clear answer on how you protect customer data. Start SOC 2 when a signed deal depends on the report, or when the same request shows up in several deals, because the cost and the prep time are real.
More on Fractional CTO
Fractional CIO (2026): What It Costs, vCIO vs Fractional, and Who Should Actually Hire One
A fractional CIO is a senior IT leader you rent part-time to own the systems, vendors, security and now the AI decisions, instead of hiring a CIO at a $175,140 BLS median plus $13,399 of employer payroll tax. The same seat is sold under another name, vCIO, usually inside a managed-IT contract, and that difference matters more than the price.
Fractional HR (2026): What It Costs, What It Covers, and When You Need a Person Instead of a PEO
Fractional HR is a senior HR person you rent part-time, usually a few days a month on a retainer, instead of hiring an HR manager at a $149,280 BLS median plus $11,420 of employer payroll tax. Most owner-led businesses need it at two moments: the 15th hire and the 50th. Here is what it covers, what it costs against the full-time math, and when a PEO or a checklist does the job for less.
Fractional Executives (2026): What Each Role Costs, and the Supply Problem Nobody Mentions
A fractional executive is a senior leader you rent part-time instead of hiring full-time. The five roles owners actually buy price against published BLS medians from $105,770 to $213,990, plus $8,091 to $14,542 of employer payroll tax before benefits. The part nobody puts on the sales page: searches for how to become one are up 75% this year while searches for what the role pays are down 33%.
Fractional CMO (2026): What One Costs, What They Actually Decide, and When You Need an Agency Instead
A fractional CMO is a senior marketing leader who owns your marketing strategy part-time on a monthly retainer. The comparison that matters is not against doing nothing. It is against a full-time marketing manager, which BLS 2025 data puts at a $166,790 median plus $12,759 of employer payroll tax, and against an agency, which sells you the opposite product for a similar invoice.
Written by
Justin McKelvey
I spent 12 years running snowboard and mountain-bike shops in Colorado, then taught myself to code. Since then: 50+ products shipped, Head of Product at a national sports platform, CTO at an AI startup. Now I put AI to work in real businesses in Austin, TX and remote, and write down what actually works.
Work with meWant more help? Get the free security checklist · Book a strategy call